CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 882999

Mr. Chris Reinke
Racing Pigeon Bulletin
34 East Franklin Street
Bellbrook, Ohio 45305

RE: The tariff classification of Natural Loft Paint, Natural Belgium White,Thijbo Nest Pads from Belgium.

Dear Mr.Reinke:

In your letter dated February 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports consist of the following:

1) Natural Loft Paint The natural loft paint is used to coat the inside of a pigeon loft. This product is composed of chalk (calcium carbonate), carboxymethylcellulose, polyvinyl alcohol, and water. This product allows the wood of the pigeons loft to breathe so as not to seal in moisture. The chemical analysis is as follows chalk (48.02%), carboxymethylcellulose (1.2%), Polyvinyl alcohol (.77%), and water (49.99%).

2) Natural Belgium White The natural belgium white, a natural calcium carbonate, is a highly absorbent floor dressing used on the of the pigeon loft. it keep the floor dry to provide a to provide a better environment for the racing pigeons.

3) Thijbo Nest Pads These non-woven pads, measuring 8 3/4" diameter by 5/16" thick, are placed in the nestbowls to provide the pigeons and their eggs a suitable nesting place.

The applicable subheading for the Natural Loft Paint will be 3209.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Natural Belgium White will be 2509.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chalk . The duty rate will be 1.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the Thijbo Nest Pads will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport